Contact Us
[…] Call Us Now

See if You Qualify:

1.
2.
3.
4.

What Does Reckless Driving Mean?

Reckless Driving, often referred to as “Dry Reckless” is another common offense in California. Typically, the person is pulled over with the initial suspicion they may have been driving under the influence. There are several factors which may go into determining this but if the driving is determined as “reckless” and no other inhibiting factors such as drugs or alcohol were involved, then the resulting conviction is typically Reckless Driving.

img-2

In California Vehicle Code, section 23103 states as follows:

(a) A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.

(b) A person who drives a vehicle in an offstreet parking facility, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 12500, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.

This section defines that when the defendant is proven to have willful or intentional disregard for the safety of others and personal property while driving a motor vehicle in a dangerous way, it will result in a reckless driving conviction. This can occur on a highway, street, parking lot etc.